5 Things to Know Concerning Airbnb Profitability in Whistler

Airbnb Profitability in Whistler: 5 Things That Decide What You Actually Keep

Key Takeaways

  • Airbnb profitability in Whistler starts from a strong base. The median listing grossed CA$79,000 in the year to January 2026, at CA$331 a night and 64% occupancy, with revenue up 28.1%. Median means half of tracked listings earned more.
  • Break-even on a typical village condo sits near 24% occupancy. The market is running at 64%. So the average unit operates at more than double what it needs.
  • The 16% guest tax stack (5% GST, 8% PST, 3% MRDT) is charged on top of your rate. It is not a cost to you, though plenty of hosts subtract it as though it were.
  • Your Airbnb fee structure is worth about CA$17,000 a year in operating profit, on the same unit at the same nightly rate. Largest controllable number in this article by a wide margin.
  • Fixed annual costs run roughly CA$10,000 to CA$28,000. Strata fees drive almost all of that spread.
  • Zoning decides legality, not stay length. Whistler is exempt from BC’s principal residence requirement, so the test is what your property is zoned for. Holding your licence and provincial registration also keeps your expenses deductible under ITA section 67.7.
  • Two dates and one question for 2026: report usage to BC Assessment by August 31, renew your RMOW licence by January 31, and ask your manager whether the new 7% PST from October 1 reaches your property.

From CA$331 a Night to What You Actually Bank

We see this every spring. Two owners in the same building, same floor plan, same nightly rate, and one has banked several thousand dollars more than the other.

Pricing had nothing to do with it.

It comes down to the unglamorous lines between gross and net: which Airbnb fee structure they got put on, what the strata charges, whether the unit sits in Class 1 or Class 6 for property tax.

The market is doing its part, at least. Rates rose 20.1% year over year, occupancy sits at 64%, and median annual revenue rose 28.1% to CA$79,000. So the question is not really whether Whistler pays. It is how much of it survives the trip to your account. Airbnb profitability in Whistler is decided in that gap, not in the nightly rate.

Three things changed in 2026 and they pull in different directions. A new provincial sales tax reaches some property management services from October 1. A federal rule now ties your expense deductions to holding a licence. And Whistler shifted a chunk of its property tax burden off residential owners, which is the rare bit of good news in a compliance year. Here is what each does to your numbers.

Explore Top Whistler Neighbourhoods for Airbnb – Host Guide.

Read the Median, Not the Headline Nightly Rate

1. Read the Median, Not the Headline Nightly Rate

Averages flatter this market. Medians describe it.

Mixing figures from two different trackers describes nothing at all, which is why every number below comes from one source over one window.

Airbtics tracked 2,517 active Whistler listings for the twelve months from February 2025 to January 2026. They averaged CA$331 a night at 64% occupancy, with median annual revenue of CA$79,000. All four figures rose year over year, some of them steeply.

Metric (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026)FigureYear over year
Average nightly rateCA$331+20.1%
Occupancy rate64%+6.6%
Median annual revenueCA$79,000+28.1%
Active listings2,517+9.9%

Pay attention to that word median. It means half of Whistler’s 2,517 tracked listings earned more than CA$79,000, which is not how most people read a market figure. Demand is unusually broad here too. International guests make up 51.2% of bookings and the United States is the largest single source, so this market is not sitting on one domestic feeder the way a lot of Canadian resort towns are.

Worth one sanity check. CA$331 across 234 nights, which is 64% of a year, comes to about CA$77,500 gross. That is a mean-based estimate rather than a median, so read the closeness to CA$79,000 as a sign the dataset holds together, not as proof of anything.

Strong Revenue, Heavy Capital: Why Yield and Revenue Differ

One distinction matters to buyers more than anything else in this section.

Airbtics also puts Whistler in the lowest 40% of Canadian markets for short-term rental yield. It does not publish the method behind that ranking, so we would treat it as a prompt rather than a verdict.

The ratio you can build yourself is more useful anyway. The MLS benchmark price for a Whistler apartment was CA$550,600 in July 2026. Set CA$79,000 against that and you get roughly 14% of the purchase price in gross revenue, which is strong by any Canadian standard. Set it against the CA$1,302,000 benchmark for all property types, which includes detached chalets, and it falls closer to 6%. Which one describes you depends on what you actually own, and that is the entire argument for running your own numbers instead of a market average.

What CA$79,000 Gross Becomes After Costs

2. What CA$79,000 Gross Becomes After Costs

Here is the waterfall, in the order it comes off the gross.

Start by setting aside the tax that was never yours. Whistler charges 5% GST, 8% provincial sales tax on accommodation and a 3% Municipal and Regional District Tax. They stack additively rather than compounding, because GST only applies on top of the provincial taxes once those exceed 12%, and Whistler’s combined 11% stays under the line. A typical booking therefore carries exactly 16% on your rate, and none of it is yours to lose. Hosts get this wrong constantly, usually by subtracting it twice.

Who remits it depends on which tax. Airbnb collects and remits the PST and MRDT. GST is the awkward one. If you are not GST registered, Airbnb handles that too. Once you register, you account for the 5% yourself and give Airbnb your GST number so it stops collecting. At Whistler’s median revenue most hosts are well past the CA$30,000 small-supplier threshold, so this is a live question rather than a footnote. The threshold is measured on worldwide taxable supplies over a quarter or four consecutive quarters, so have an accountant confirm your own position.

One genuine tool is buried in here: stays of 27 continuous days or more to the same person are exempt from the PST and MRDT portion.

Your Cost Stack, Line by Line

This is the floor that the break-even further down already absorbs.

Cost lineTypical Whistler figureFixed or variable
Property management commission20% to 40% is commonly quoted locallyVariable
Airbnb host service fee3% of the booking, or about 15.5% on the host-only structureVariable
Cleaning, linen, consumablesThe portion your guest cleaning fee does not recoverVariable
Strata feesCA$400 to over CA$1,500 monthlyFixed
InsuranceCA$1,500 to CA$3,000 a yearFixed
Utilities, internet, maintenance reserveCA$1,500 to CA$3,000 a yearFixed
Property taxRoughly CA$900 to CA$1,600, by assessment and class splitFixed
Tourism Whistler member feesCA$618 for a one-bedroom, CA$1,853 for a two-bedroom with sofa bedFixed
RMOW tourist accommodation licenceCA$250 per guest unit per year, plus a one-time CA$25 application feeFixed
Provincial registryCA$451.50 a year for a property you do not live inFixed

Added up, the fixed lines land somewhere between roughly CA$10,000 and CA$28,000 a year. Strata fees drive almost all of that spread.

A note on sourcing

The strata, insurance, utilities and management ranges are what Whistler brokerages and local operators commonly quote, not a published statistic. Use them as a starting point and then get your own quotes. Tourism Whistler’s figures come from its 2026 assessment schedule and scale with beds and bedrooms. The property tax range is scaled from the municipality’s own 2026 example of CA$1,607 on a property assessed at CA$1 million.

The Fee Structure Worth CA$17,000 a Year

Take a village two-bedroom at the market’s CA$331 a night, give it a CA$20,000 fixed floor, and run it twice.

Per booked nightLower-fee structureHigher-fee structure
Management commission20% (CA$66)30% (CA$99)
Airbnb host service fee3% split (CA$10)15.5% host-only (CA$51)
Unrecovered cleaning and consumablesCA$25CA$25
Contribution per nightCA$230CA$155
Break-even occupancyAbout 24%About 35%
Operating profit at 64%About CA$33,800About CA$16,400

Same unit. Same rate. Same guests.

The gap is about CA$17,400 a year, and roughly CA$9,900 of that is the Airbnb fee structure on its own. Airbnb assigns the host-only structure to certain listings, including any connected through property management software, so it may not be a choice you remember making. The real effect is a little softer than the table suggests, because host-only listings carry no separate guest service fee and hosts often reprice upward to compensate. Even allowing for that, working out which structure you are on is the best five minutes you will spend on this.

Break-Even: Whistler Runs at More Than Double It

The break-even is the number to hold on to.

On the lower-fee case, covering a CA$20,000 floor takes 87 booked nights. That is about 24% occupancy. The market is running at 64%. Across the full CA$10,000 to CA$28,000 floor range, break-even moves between roughly 12% and 34%, and even the top of that range sits comfortably below market occupancy.

That cushion is what makes Airbnb profitability in Whistler a business rather than a gamble. It is also why the market’s direction matters. Median revenue rose 28.1% year over year, on a 20.1% rate increase and a 6.6% rise in occupancy worth about four percentage points. A unit holding market occupancy on rising rates is not a marginal business.

What none of this settles is your return. That depends on how the purchase is financed and how many weeks you keep for yourself, and both are separate questions from operating profit. If the purchase itself is what you are weighing, that is the subject of our Whistler investment property guide, which reports a different provider’s read of this market on a different window and uses averages rather than medians, so its figures will not line up with the ones above.

Confirm Your Zoning Once, Then Stop Worrying About It

3. Confirm Your Zoning Once, Then Stop Worrying About It

Everything above sits downstream of one binary question, and it is the one place Airbnb profitability in Whistler can go to zero: may your property legally take a nightly booking?

The reassuring part is that this has a definite answer; you only have to establish it once, and 2,517 listings are operating in Whistler today because the resort holds a large stock of purpose-zoned tourist accommodation. It is not a lottery.

The Resort Municipality of Whistler applies a single test: “tourist accommodation” or “temporary accommodation” must appear as a permitted use in your property’s zoning. The municipality is explicit that “regardless of the length of stay, tourist accommodation is not permitted in any residential-zoned area.” A longer minimum stay is not a workaround. Neither is the 27-day tax exemption above, which is a tax rule and nothing more.

Covenants sit in a separate layer, and they confuse people. Whistler’s Phase 1 and Phase 2 covenants govern owner use and rental-pool obligations, and a Phase 2 covenant can require the unit be available for commercial rental when you are not in it. What a covenant cannot do is make nightly rental legal in a zone that does not permit tourist accommodation.

One more thing in your favour. Whistler is exempt from the province’s principal residence requirement, which is a genuine structural advantage over Vancouver and most of BC. The question here is what your property is zoned for, not where you happen to live. Our Whistler Airbnb regulations guide walks through how to verify a specific address.

How to Keep Your Deductions Fully Intact

Deductibility is a licensing question, which means it sits entirely inside your control. That is the good news, and it is worth leading with.

Section 67.7 of the Income Tax Act denies deductions on non-compliant short-term rentals, defined as residential property rented or offered for rent for periods under 90 consecutive days. Where a licence or registration is required and you do not hold it, mortgage interest, insurance, platform fees and cleaning costs stop being deductible. The denial is pro-rated: non-compliant days divided by the days the property was a short-term rental. On a year-round listing, 50 non-compliant days deny about 13.7% of the year’s expenses. On a 150-day winter-only listing, the same 50 days deny a third. The CRA can also assess this without regard to the normal reassessment time limits.

The scale is worth sitting with. Lose deductibility on CA$40,000 of expenses across a full non-compliant year and the tax cost runs to roughly CA$16,000 at a 40% marginal rate, on top of RMOW fines that reach CA$3,000 a day.

Two things prevent all of it. Hold your RMOW tourist accommodation licence and your provincial registration, and keep dated evidence of both. Our guide to Whistler Airbnb income taxation covers the filing side properly.

4. Three 2026 Changes That Move Airbnb Profitability in Whistler

Each landed this year, and each one lands on a different line of your accounts.

Two Questions That Decide Whether the October 1 PST Reaches You

BC Notice 2026-001 extends 7% provincial sales tax to non-residential real estate services from October 1, 2026, and it names rental property management services specifically.

Two conditions narrow it, though. The tax only reaches services provided by someone licensed, or required to be licensed, under the Real Estate Services Act, so the first question to put to your manager is simply whether they are. Then there is the property side. The province’s guidance page on these services excludes property classified entirely as Class 1 (Residential) or Class 3 (Supportive Housing), and where a property is only partly Class 1 the PST applies to the non-residential portion alone.

Whistler nightly-rental units are frequently not wholly Class 1, so the exposure is real but usually partial. Ask your manager and your accountant where you land, and do it before October.

Protect Your Class 1 Split Before August 31

The regime underneath this deadline is working for you. Split classification keeps part of a nightly-rental strata unit in the cheaper residential class, and up to 36 days of short-term rental use still counts as residential use.

It applies to strata accommodation properties in a plan, or contiguous plans, of 20 or more lots, rented or offered for rent for stays under 28 days across at least 20% of the twelve months ending June 30. Usage information is due by August 31 each year. Miss it and the unit goes entirely into Class 6 on the next roll, which is a materially higher bill. (Owners who wholly own more than 14 such units in one plan lose the split regardless.)

Diarise it. Cheapest deadline on this list to hit, and one of the more expensive to miss.

Whistler Moved CA$1.6 Million of Tax Burden Off Residential Owners

Whistler’s 2026 rate decision shifted roughly CA$1.6 million of tax burden off residential and small business properties. It did that by setting the Class 8 recreational mill rate at twenty times the residential rate rather than the ten times staff had proposed. For a property assessed at CA$1 million, the municipality’s own example puts the 2026 increase at about CA$100, from CA$1,508 to CA$1,607.

The mechanics, for completeness. Council gave first three readings on April 14, 2026 to a 6.9% increase for Class 1 residential, Class 5 industrial and Class 6 commercial property value taxes, raising about CA$4.5 million.

Renewal Dates Worth Diarising

RMOW business licences are issued on a calendar-year basis and renew automatically, with renewal fees due by January 31. Provincial registrations renew annually, and the window opens 40 days before expiry.

What Separates Top Earners From the Median

5. What Separates Top Earners From the Median

Median performance is a starting point, not a ceiling. Airbnb profitability in Whistler has a wide spread, and in our experience the listings above the middle get there on three levers rather than on price.

  1. Amenities that carry a real premium. A private hot tub and true ski access both command money in this market. Our roundups of the best Whistler Airbnbs with a private hot tub and top ski-in ski-out Whistler properties show what guests are comparing you against.
  2. Guest mix. With international guests at 51.2% of bookings, lead times and stay lengths behave differently from a domestic market, and your listing copy has to explain more. Widening the pool helps too, and pet-friendly Whistler listings reach a segment most village condos ignore.
  3. Shoulder-season occupancy. Winter fills itself. May, October and November are where profitability is actually won, and they respond to positioning rather than discounting. Ideas for the off-mountain side of Whistler and a strong local guide for your guests both do more for a quiet October than a rate cut does.

One caution before you act on any of it. Read a provider’s own definition of a “location premium” before you build a strategy on it, because some report a revenue effect rather than a nightly-rate effect, and revenue blends rate with occupancy. At the top of the market, luxury Whistler properties are playing a different game entirely, competing on scarcity rather than on nightly rate.

Your Five-Step Whistler Numbers Check

Your Five-Step Whistler Numbers Check

Market data sets expectations. Your own spreadsheet decides what you keep.

  1. Confirm your zoning permits tourist accommodation, in writing, before anything else.
  2. Check whether Airbnb has you on the 3% or the roughly 15.5% fee structure.
  3. Add up your fixed floor: strata, insurance, utilities, property tax, Tourism Whistler fees, licence and registry.
  4. Divide that floor by your per-night contribution to find your real break-even occupancy.
  5. Diarise August 31 and January 31, and ask about the October 1 PST change now.

Airbnb profitability in Whistler comes down to this: a unit holding market occupancy on 2026 rates is a good business. What decides how much of it you keep is the detail. Your fee structure, your licences and deadlines, your shoulder-season pricing. If that is more than you want to carry on your own, it is exactly what Airbnb management in Whistler is built for.